Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

HERNE JUNIOR SCHOOL CLUBS: Summer 2018

Club

Day

Contact

Cost & other details

German

Monday

Lunchtime

Mrs Brooks

See Mrs Mrs Brooks (Damson) to join

Allotment Club

(Upper School)

Monday

Lunchtime

Mr Castle

Carrying on from last term

Violin

Monday

1.30 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mrs Moore - £80.00 per term

 

Film Club

(Lower School only)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mr Zenklusen and Mr Andrews

Letters available from the office  - spaces available

Well-Fit

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mrs Andrews

See office for details – club starts next Monday.

Top Trumps
(Y3 – 4)

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Miss Hanney

See Miss Hanney (Oak) to register interest

Aspire Netball

(Y3-6)

Tuesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£22.50 for half term

£44 for full term

Karate

Tuesday

After School 3.30 - 4.30

SAMA Karate

02392 251626

Open to all on a pay as you go basis;

please ring for costs £5 p/w

Piano

Wednesday

12.50 – 3.10pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mr Thompson - £90.00 per term

Mindful Colourful

(Y3-4)

Wednesday

12.45 – 1.15 pm

Mrs Marlow

See Mrs Marlow to register interest

Aspire Dodgeball

(Y5-6)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£22.50 for half term

£44 for full term

Aspire Football

(Y3-4)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Link to letters on the School office page of our website

£22.50 for half term

£44 for full term

Cross Country

 

Thursday

Lunchtime

 

Mrs Knight and Mrs Roberts

See Mrs Knight to sign up (all welcome)

Brass

Thursday

1.30 – 3.30pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher Mr Thomas - £80 per term

Junior Driving School

Thursday

3.30-4.30

Mr Markham

Mr Roberts

Collect application form from reception.

Club starts on 10th May.

Orchestra

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.15

Mr Thomas via

Mrs Peacock

Open to those who have music tuition with Hampshire Music Service in the school

Sewing Club

(Y5)

Friday

Lunchtime

 

Mrs Meckiffe and Mrs Tong

Carrying on from last term

Amateur Naturalists

(Yr4-6)

Friday

Lunchtime

Miss Gore and Mrs Tong

Carrying on from last term

Recorder  Club

(Y3-4)

Friday (sometimes Wednesday)

Lunchtime

Mrs Garforth

See Mrs Garforth (Fir) to register interest

Allotment Club

(Lower School)

Friday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

See Mrs Armitage to register interest

Woodwind

Friday

1.00 - 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Dr Stasiak - £80.00 per term

 

Herne Football Squad

(Upper School Boys and Y4-6 Girls)

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Miss Buckle, Mr Choularton, Mrs Butcher, Mr Jones and Mr Castle

Carrying on from last term

Club Morgan

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Elsa Donovan

In the Hall – see office for details