Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

We offer a series of after school and lunchtime clubs which are detailed in the table below. 

HERNE JUNIOR SCHOOL CLUBS: Summer 2019

 

Club

 

Day

 

Contact

 

Cost & other details

 

Construction Club

(Year 3 and 4)

Monday

Lunchtime

Mr Markham

See Mr Markham (HT office) to register interest.

Allotment Club

(Upper School)

Monday

Lunchtime

 

Mr Castle

See Mr Castle (DHT Office) to register interest.

Mind Explorers and Story Telling  (All groups)

Monday

Lunchtime

Mrs Lee

See Mrs Lee (Fir) to register interest.

Violin

Monday

1.30 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher: Mrs Moore - £80.00 per term.

 

Film Club

(Lower School only)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mr Zenklusen and Mr Andrews

Currently full. Register interest with office to join waiting list. 

Top Trumps (Y3 – 4)

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Miss Hanney

See Miss Hanney (Oak) to register.

Karate

Tuesday

After School 3.30 - 4.30

SAMA Karate

02392 251626

Open to all on a pay as you go basis;

please ring for costs £5 p/w.

Bake off club

(Year 5 & 6)

 

Tuesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mrs Hepworth  and Mrs Castle

Starting Again in Summer 2

See Mrs Hepworth to register interest

 (£1 a week to cover cost of ingredients).

CM Sports Netball

(Year 3 – 6)

 

Tuesday

After School

3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk/product/herne-junior-school-netball-club-spring-term/

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

Cross Country

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Mrs Knight and Mrs Roberts

See Mrs Knight to sign up (all welcome).

Drama Club

(Year 5-6)

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Miss Morphew

Carrying on from last term.

Piano

Wednesday

12.50 – 3.10pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mr Thompson - £90.00 per term.

CM Sports Football

(Y3-6)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk/product/herne-junior-school-football-club-spring-term/

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

Art Club

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Email Mrs Ostersen to register interest.  vickiostersen@gmail.com)

Currently full but email to join waiting list. £7.50 per session for 10 sessions. (you must sign up for all 10 sessions).

Young Engineers

(Year 6 only)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mr Markham

Starting in Summer2.

(Parents help is needed  -see flyer).  Application form available from Mr Markham.

German

Thursday

Lunchtime

Mrs Elliot-Smith and  Mrs Brooks

See Mrs Brooks (Mimosa) or Mrs Elliot-Smith to join.

Brass

Thursday

1.30 – 3.30pm

 

Mrs Peacock (office)

Teacher Mr Thomas - £80 per term.

Orchestra

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.15

Mr Thomas via

Mrs Peacock (office)

Open to those who have music tuition with Hampshire Music Service in the school.

CM Sports Dodgeball

(Y3-6)

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk/product/herne-junior-school-dodgeball-club-summer-term/

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

Amateur Naturalists

(Yr4-6)

Friday (Every other)

Lunchtime

Miss Gore

Carrying on from last term.

Allotment Club

(Lower School)

Friday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

See Mrs Armitage to register interest. Will start after half-term.

Woodwind

Friday

1.00 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher Dr Stasiak - £80 per term

Herne Football Squad

(Upper School Boys and Y4-6 Girls)

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Mr Choularton, Miss Buckle, Mrs Butcher, Mr Sherwood,  Mr Jones and Mr Castle

Carrying on from last term.

Rock Steady

Friday

Afternoon

External Company

https://www.rocksteadymusicschool.com/

see their website to book a place.