Skip to content ↓

School Clubs

We offer a series of after school and lunchtime clubs which are detailed in the table below. 

 

 

 

 

                                                         HERNE JUNIOR SCHOOL CLUBS: Spring 2020

 

 

 

Club

 

Day

 

Contact

 

Cost & other details

 

Construction Club  (Year 4)

Monday

Lunchtime

Mr Markham

Carrying on from last term. 

See Mr Markham to register interest.

Allotment Club

(Upper School)

Monday

Lunchtime

 

Mr Castle

See Mr Castle (DHT Office) to register interest.

Violin

Monday

1.00 – 2.30pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher: Mrs Moore - £80.00 per term.

 

Film Club

(Year 3 only)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Mr Zenklusen

Places available. Letters available at the office. 

Gymnastics

(Year 3 and 4)

Monday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Miss Edmondson

Letters came home last week to children who expressed an interest.

Construction Club (Year 3)

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Mr Markham

Carrying on from last term. 

See Mr Markham to register interest.

Drama Club

(Yr 5 & 6)

Tuesday

Lunchtime 12.45

Miss Morphew

Carrying on from last term.

French Club

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Please contact Alice Dickens on 07958 918616 or alice@aliceslanguageland.uk  or visit www.lajolieronde.co.uk   

£5.50 a session for 30 minutes.

Bake off club

(Year 5 & 6)

 

Tuesday or Wednesday

Lunchtime

Mrs Hepworth, Mrs Castle and Mrs Burgess

Starting again in Spring 2.

See Mrs Hepworth to register interest

 (£1 a week to cover cost of ingredients).

Karate

Tuesday

After School 3.30 - 4.30

SAMA Karate

02392 251626

Open to all on a pay as you go basis;

costs £5 p/w.

CM Sports Netball

(Year 3 – 6)

 

Tuesday

After School

3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk

 

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

 

STEM Club

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

Carrying on from last term.

Piano

Wednesday

12.50 – 3.10pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

(to be put on the waiting list)

Teacher: Mr Thompson - £90.00 per term.

CM Sports Football

(Y3-6)

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk

 

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

 

Art Club

Wednesday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Email Mrs Ostersen to register interest.  vickiostersen@gmail.com

Currently full but email to join waiting list. £7.50 per session.

German

Thursday

Lunchtime

Mrs Elliot-Smith and Mrs Brooks

In Beech class

See Mrs Brooks (Mimosa) or Mrs Elliot-Smith (Beech) to join.

 

Rocking Readers

(Year 5 and 6)

Thursday

Lunchtime

Mrs Whitehead

All upper school children welcome. Meet in the library at 12.45pm.

Brass

Thursday

1.30 – 3.30pm

 

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher Mr Thomas - £80 per term.

 

Orchestra

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.15

Mr Thomas via

Mrs Peacock (office)

Open to those who have music tuition with Hampshire Music Service in the school.

CM Sports Multisports

Thursday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

https://www.cm-sports.co.uk

Booking and payment through CM Sports Website.

Choir

 

Friday

Lunchtime (12.45)

Mrs Morphew and Mrs Clack

Come along to Lime Class. All welcome.

Allotment Club

(Lower School)

Friday

Lunchtime

Mrs Armitage

See Mrs Armitage to register interest.

Woodwind

Friday

1.00 – 3.00pm

Mrs Peacock (office)

 

Teacher Dr Stasiak - £80 per term.

Herne Football Squad

(Upper School Boys and Y4-6 Girls)

Friday

After School 3.30 – 4.30

Mr Choularton, Miss Buckle, Mrs Butcher, Mr Sherwood and Mr Castle

Will begin again in February – exact date to be confirmed on flyer.

Art Club

Friday

After School  3.30 – 4.30

Email Mrs Ostersen to register interest:  vickiostersen@gmail.com

£7.50 per session.

Rock Steady

Friday

Afternoon

External Company

https://www.rocksteadymusicschool.com/

see their website to book a place.